What is a Consumer?
[…] When subpoenaing potentially sensitive records, it’s important to make sure that you follow proper procedure and ensure all affected people are notified. You want to get that right from the start, because faulty Consumer Notice can render your subpoena unenforceable.
What is a Consumer?
Before we can address what types of records require consumer notice, we need to understand what the law considers a “consumer” for the purposes of providing that notice. Under Code of Civil Procedure § 1985.3(a)(2), a Consumer is “any individual, partnership of five or fewer persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or has used the services of, the witness or for whom the witness has acted as agent or fiduciary.”
You may notice that the definition above does not mention limited liability companies.