What is a Consumer?
[…] What are Personal and Employment Records under the law?
These are commonly referred to as “Consumer Records,” because a Notice to Consumer is required when you subpoena them. Code of Civil Procedure § 1985.3(a)(1) defines “personal records” as those held by witnesses who have access to very sensitive information, such as doctors, hospitals, insurance companies, banks, attorneys, accountants, and schools. A full and complete list of the witnesses who maintain “personal records” can be found at the link above.
Code of Civil Procedure § 1985.6(3) defines “employment records” as any records “pertaining to the employment of any employee maintained by the current or former employer of the employee, or by any labor organization that has represented or currently represents the employee.”
How do you Decide if Consumer Notice is Necessary?
The best rule of thumb when determining if you need to serve a Notice to Consumer is to consider who the witness is to the consumer.